Flag

Phone: 732-600-7422

Serving all of Ocean County

"We Remember"

NJSP-LOGO

Outstanding Award Recipients

Every year, The 200 Club of Ocean County recognizes heroic acts of valor by the police, fire, and first aid workers in our community.

 

Your donations help us recognize these heroes at a banquet held in their honor, the Valor Awards.

Recognizing local heroes

Your help enables us to recognize those public servants who have selflessly risen above the call of duty for the public good. We recognize these individuals at the awards banquet with a plaque, a 200 Club watch and pin, and a cash gift.

 

Your donations also help us endow the David Ascione Memorial Scholarship fund, which is administered by the Ocean County Foundation and is open to students who are either personally involved with or have a family member involved in the uniformed services.

2009 Valor Award recipients

  • Patrolman Michael Garvey of the Seaside Park Police Department rescued four distressed swimmers trapped in a rip current

  • Assistant Chief Steven Affuso of the Waretown Fire Department, while off-duty and without any protective gear or assistance, rescued three victims from an overturned burning vehicle, fully engulfed in flames

  • Beach Haven Patrolmen Cliff Hagaman and James Lemmo rescued an unconscious individual from a fire at a condominium complex

  • Patrolman Andrew Wahlberg of the Beach Haven Police Department also aided the unconscious individual who had a blocked airway and could not breathe

  • Sergeant Herman Pharo of the Stafford Township Police Department disarmed a suicidal female who was threatening to injure people with a sharp knife

  • Lakewood Police Officers Kevin Seunath and Joseph Gregg were confronted by a knife-wielding assailant while investigating a case of domestic violence. After a struggle ensued, the suspect dropped the knife, which prevented a potential deadly situation

  • Officer Michael DelValle of the Lakewood Police Department was one of the first to arrive at the scene of a house fire with a child trapped inside. He entered the home without protective gear, located the child, and returned him to safety

Send your donations, questions, and more to:

 

The 200 Club of Ocean County

PO Box 1749

Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742

2009 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Michael Franzoso of the Lavallette Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Robert Bradley Sr. of the Lavallette Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Ethel Wright of the Bayville First Aid Squad

  • Major Albert Della Fave of the New Jersey State Police, for his 24 years of service with the NJSP. He has served many positions such as Regional Operations Intelligence Center Task Force Commander, which encompasses the Office of Cease Fire Operations

  • New Jersey State Police Trooper I Joseph Dino was awarded for his Meritorious Service in the apprehension of multiple suspects in a murder of a local victim

  • Warren Abrecht of the Forked River Volunteer Fire Company

  • Forked River Volunteer Firefighter Charles Grant was recognized for his more than 65 years of service

2007 Valor Award recipients

  • Detective Frank Heim, Stafford Township Police Department

  • Patrolman Christopher Mulch, Stafford Township Police Department

  • Patrolman Herbert Miller, Stafford Township Police Department

  • Patrolman Philip Mauro, Stafford Township Police Department - Rescue of a physically and mentally handicapped person from a burning building

  • Patrolman Erik Miick of the Lakewood Police Department - Rescue of an unconscious victim from a burning vehicle

  • Sergeant Herman Pharo, Patrolman Jeffrey Ross, Patrolman Kenneth Schiattarella, Patrolman Daniel Samaritano, Patrolman Michael Morrin, Patrolman Robert Woodring, Patrolman Drew Smith, and Patrolman Jason Costello of the Stafford Township Police Department, Patrolman Robert Flynn and Sam Dellasala of the Lacey Township Police Department, and Officer Steven Frazzee of the Harvey Cedars Police Department, of the Ocean County Regional SWAT Team, South Outstanding Achievement Award for winning the World SWAT Challenge in April 2007

2006 Valor Award recipients

  • Staff Sergeant Kenneth Gross, New Jersey State Police, Point Pleasant Station, Marine Bureau - Rescue of a drowning victim in submerged vehicle

  • Trooper I Frederick Hatrack, New Jersey State Police, Point Pleasant Station - Off-duty ocean rescue of twelve victims caught in rip current

  • Class II Special Officer Ryan Fitzgerald, Lavallette Police Department - Two separate ocean rescues of victims caught in rip currents

  • Patrolman Michael Ruiz, Lakewood Police Department - Disarming and apprehending carjacking suspect

  • Patrolman Vincent J. Manco, Manchester Police Department - Pursuit and apprehension of strong arm robbery suspect

2006 Unit Valor Award recipients

  • Sergeant Herman Pharo

  • Patrolman Jeffrey Ross

  • Patrolman Kenneth Schiattarella

  • Patrolman Daniel Samaritano

  • Patrolman Michael Morrin

  • Patrolman Robert Woodring

  • Patrolman Drew Smith

  • Patrolman Jason Costello

  • Patrolman Robert Flynn

  • Patrolman Sam Dellasala

  • Officer Steven Frazzee

New Jersey State Police - tug boat fire rescue

  • Staff Sergeant Kenneth Wilson

  • Trooper I Sameh Amin

  • Trooper I David DeGroot

  • Sergeant 1st Class Jeffrey Algor

  • Trooper I John Eustace

  • Trooper I Christian Dreyer

  • Trooper II Douglas Lemanowicz

Manchester Police Department and Manchester EMC - senior care facility explosion and rescue

  • Arthur Abline

  • Patrolman James Komsa

  • Patrolman Stephen Hankins

  • Patrolman Vincent DeRome III

  • Patrolman Paul Bachovchin

  • Patrolman Brian Collins

  • Patrolman Vincent Manco

  • Sergeant Glenn Murphy

2005 Valor Award recipients

  • Firefighter James Ecks, Lakewood Fire Department - Rescuing an infant from a burning apartment

  • Police Officer Thomas D'Elia, Lakewood Police Department - Rescue of an unconscious victim trapped inside a burning residence

  • Firefighter James Gally, Lakewood Fire Department - Rescue of an unconscious victim trapped inside a burning residence

  • Chief Paul McGinley, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Firefighter - Actions during a fire at a senior health care facility

  • Detective Sergeant Robert Wells, Point Pleasant Boro Police Department - Saving the life of an individual who jumped off of a bridge into the Point Pleasant Canal

  • Sergeant James Citta, Seaside Park Police - Life saving incident during a quickly working fire

  • Patrolman Dan Fitzgerald, Seaside Park Police - Life saving incident during a quickly working fire

  • Firefighter Richard Keller of the Toms River Volunteer Fire Company #2 - Heroic actions during a fire rescue recently

  • Captain Frederick Capper, Lakewood Police Department - Life Saving attempt for drowning victim

2007 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Mr. Charles Brocklebank of the Forked River Volunteer Fire Company - More than 60 years of service  

  • Mr. Robert Bea of the Forked River Volunteer Fire Company - More than 55 years of service

  • Mr. Richard Cornelius of the Forked River Volunteer Fire Company - More than 60 years of service

  • Mr. Donald Wallis of the Forked River Volunteer Fire Company - More than 50 years of service  

  • Fire Chief Robert Clark of the Silverton Volunteer Fire Company #1 - More than 41 years of service

  • Monsignor Philip A. Lowry - For his constant involvement with the Police, Fire, and First Aid as a spiritual and holy leader

2006 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Stephen C. LaChance, New Egypt Fire Company Station 39 - 42 years in Fire Service, Fire Chief, Fire Commissioner, Chief Emeritus

  • Former Chief Thomas Miserendo, Beachwood Volunteer Fire Co. #1 - 34 years in Fire Service, Line Officer, Chief, created Standardized Operating Procedure Program

  • Kenneth Buntain, Forked River Volunteer Fire Company - Over 70 years in Fire Service, Founding member of fire company

  • Donald F. McGarry, Silverton Volunteer Fire Company #1 - 46 years in fire service, Trustee, Fire Police Captain

  • William P. Cunningham, Ocean County Prosecutor’s Office - Over 29 years as Ocean County Prosecutor

2004 Valor Award recipients

  • Officer Jennifer Jukas, Dover Twp. Police Department - Water Rescue

  • Lieutenant William Ihrig, Silverton Volunteer Fire Co. - House Fire, 2 separate occasions

  • Staff Sergeant Steven Jones, New Jersey State Police - Off-duty incident, apprehension of suspects during armed robbery attempt

  • Mr. Jonathan Yahr, Navy Lakehurst Fire and Emergency Svcs. - Life saving attempt to electrocution victim

  • Mr. Matthew Croslin, Navy Lakehurst Fire and Emergency Svcs. - Life saving attempt to electrocution victim

  • Captain Peter Hartney, Surf City Volunteer Fire Co. #1 & EMS - House fire rescue

  • Firefighter Michael Wolfschmidt, Surf City Volunteer Fire Co. #1 & EMS - House Fire rescue

2005 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Firefighter Anthony Dunham, Lakewood Fire Department - 45 years of fire service

  • Francis Donnelly, Silverton Volunteer Fire Company #1 - 56 years of fire service

  • Detective John Thievon, Dover Township Police Department - 40 years of police service

  • Chief of Police Larry D. Parker, Stafford Township Police Department - 46 years of police service

2004 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Mr. Joseph J. Howell Sr., Manchester Twp. Volunteer Fire Co. #1 - 31 years of fire service, held offices of Chief & President

2003 Valor Award recipients

  • Chief Brian Sauers, East Dover Fire Co. #4 - House Fire

  • Walter Shaffery, Barnegat First Aid Squad - House Fire and pet rescue

  • Patrolman Steven Bogart, Little Egg Harbor PD - Apprehension of armed felon

  • Patrolman Michael Pritsch, Little Egg Harbor PD - Apprehension of armed felon

  • Sgt. Christopher Anderson, Tuckerton PD - Apprehension of armed felon

  • Patrolman Robert Simon, Surf City Police Dept. - House Fire and rescue

  • Firefighter Dennis Laureigh, Bayville Vol. Fire Co. #1 - Motor vehicle accident and fire

2003 Civilian Valor Award recipients

  • Mr. John Fisher, Beachwood - Subcontractor to Port Authority of NY & NJ as Video Surveillance Specialist, directed victims to exits during World Trade Center Attack

2003 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Thomas Reutter, Seaside Heights Fire Dept. - 66 years of fire service

  • Robert H. Weil, Silverton Vol. Fire Co. #1 - 52 years of fire service

  • Salvatore Minneci, Bayville Vol. Fire Co. - 39 years of fire service

2002 Valor Award recipients

  • Lt. Vincent Storino, Point Pleasant Beach Fire Dept. - Structural Fire

  • Lt. John DeMillo, Point Pleasant Beach Fire Dept. - Structural Fire

  • Trooper Clark Motley, New Jersey State Police - Rescue of victims from World Trade Center attack

  • Trooper Alexander Koopalethes, New Jersey State Police - Rescue of victims from World Trade Center attack

  • Trooper Joseph DeMarino, New Jersey State Police - Rescue of victims from World Trade Center attack

  • Trooper John Schilling, New Jersey State Police - Burning vehicle rescue

  • Officer Joseph Goertz, Lakewood PD - Burning home rescue

2002 Civilian Valor Award recipients

  • Lt. Colonel Ferdinand V. Morrone, Port Authority Director - Lead Port Authority Police in rescue efforts at World Trade Center

2001 Valor Award recipients

  • Officer John Roland, Manchester Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Officer Glenn Murphy, Manchester Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Firefighter Fred Fritz, Pleasant Plains Fire Dept. - House Fire

  • Asst. Chief Paul McGinley, Pleasant Plains Fire Dept. - Structural Fire

  • Officer Michael Zwick, Lakewood PD - Senior Citizen Home fire

  • Firefighter James Gally, Lakewood Fire Dept. - Senior Citizen Home fire

  • Mr. Dennis Gay, Jr., Lanoka Harbor - Vehicle accident and fire

2001 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Detective John Thievon, Dover Twp. Police Dept. - Consistent efforts in apprehension of suspects involved in carjacking, robbery, and attempted kidnapping of Ocean County Officer

  • Mr. Thomas Morris, Sr., Silverton Vol. Fire Co. - Over 40 years in fire service

  • Mr. E. David Millard, Ocean County Prosecutor - Ocean County Prosecutor since 1997, revitalized Project G.O.O.D., Ocean County's drug prevention and education program

2000 Valor Award recipients

  • Officer Michael Brosnan, Dover Twp. PD - Apartment Fire

  • Officer Dennis Mansfield, Dover Twp. PD - Apartment Fire

  • Dr. Michael Felicetta, 200 Club member - Apartment Fire

  • Chief Alexander Stalfa, Herbertsville Fire Co. #24 - House Fire

  • First Lieutenant Ronald Piszar, Herbertsville Fire Co. #24 - House Fire

  • Captain Patrick F. Howell, Manchester Fire Co. #1 - Vehicle Fire at Gas Station

  • Firefighter Michael S. Howell, Manchester Fire Co. #1 - Vehicle Fire at Gas Station

  • Firefighter Jason Flanagan, Manchester Fire Co. #1 - Vehicle Fire at Gas Station

  • Firefighter John Stubing, Toms River Fire Co. #1 - Vehicle Fire at Gas Station

  • Sgt. Thomas Holmes, Lakewood PD - Apartment Fire

  • Officer James Wesley, Lakewood PD - Apartment Fire

  • Officer Michael McCabe, Lakewood PD - Apartment Fire

  • Officer James Vandezilver, Lakewood PD - Apprehending Suicide Victim

  • Mr. Christopher Falco, IBSP employee - Ocean Rescue

  • Mr. Gregory Behnke - Ocean Rescue

  • Captain Keith Noesges, Jersey City Fire Dept. - Rescue of victims from three-car collision

  • Kathy Gallagher, Student Nurse, EMS - Rescue of victims from three-car collision

  • Captain Charles H. Smith, Lakewood Police Department - Apprehending suicide victim

  • Captain Frederick Capper, Lakewood Police Department - Life Saving attempt for drowning victim

1999 Valor Award recipients

  • Trooper Bruce A. Figular, NJ State Police - Water Rescue

  • Former Chief Gary Simone, East Dover Vol. Fire Co. #4 - Frigid Water Rescue

  • Patrolman Brian Nesta, Dover Twp. PD - Frigid Water Rescue

  • Patrolman Ronald Rader, Dover Twp. PD - Apprehending Armed Suspect

  • Patrolman Richard Ross, Dover Twp. PD - Apprehending Armed Suspect

  • Patrolman Jerry Falkowski, Harvey Cedars PD - Coordinating Emergency Vehicles at Fireworks Explosion

1999 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Mr. Marvin T. Cranmer, Ship Bottom Vol. Fire Co. #1 - 65 years in fire service

1998 Valor Award recipients

  • Patrolman Anthony Cucchiara, Manchester Twp. PD - Apprehending Dangerous Suspect

  • Patrolman Robert Redington, Lakewood Twp. PD - Runaway Railroad Boxcar

  • Patrolman Steven Kelusak, Lakewood Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Patrolman Raymond Maloney, Dover Twp. PD - Apprehending Dangerous Suspect

  • Patrolman Robert Fielding, Dover Twp. PD - Apprehending Dangerous Suspect

  • Firefighter Louis DeAngelo Jr., Silverton Vol. Fire Dept. - Motor Vehicle Accident

  • Firefighter Scott Ireland - House Fire

  • Ms. Leslie Gardner, Toms River First Aid Squad - Motor Vehicle Fire and Accident

  • Firefighter William McCrystal Jr., Ocean Beach Vol. Fire Co. - Water Rescue

1998 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Chief Thomas S. McCallum, Manchester Twp. PD - 32 years in law enforcement

  • Mr. William Britton, Pleasant Plains Vol. Fire Dept. - 48 years in fire service

  • Mr. John Oeser, Pleasant Plains Vol. Fire Dept. - 46 years in fire service

  • Ms. Denise Brass, New Egypt First Aid & Emergency Squad - 37 years in First Aid Service

  • Mr. Ronald Weingroff, Toms River Fire Co. #1 - 25 years in fire service

  • Ms. Ruth Ellett, Stafford Twp. First Aid Squad - 20 years in First Aid Service

1997 Valor Award recipients

  • Patrolman John Linck, Stafford Twp. PD - Apprehending Dangerous Suspect

  • Patrolman James Ogle, Lakewood Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Patrolman Michael Leming, Manchester Twp. PD - Fatal House Fire

  • Patrolman Terry O´Brien, Manchester Twp. PD - Fatal House Fire

1997 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Chief John C. Moody, Beachwood Borough PD - 35 years in Law Enforcement

  • Chief George Powell, Ship Bottom Fire Co. - 40 years of fire service

  • Asst. Prosecutor Steven Janosko, Ocean County Prosecutor´s Office - Specializing in Vehicular Homicide Investigation, Prosecution and Education

1997 Special Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Mr. Robert N. Salters - Lifetime volunteer

  • Mr. Joseph Hoosack - 200 Club Trustee

1996 Valor Award recipients

  • Patrolman Roger Hull, South Toms River PD - Burning House

  • Patrolman Anthony Melchione, South Toms River PD - Burning House

  • Patrolman Raymond Maloney, Dover Twp. PD - Submerged Vehicle

  • Patrolman Bruce Burgess, Dover Twp. PD - Submerged Vehicle

  • Asst. Chief John Lightbody, Jr., East Dover Fire Co. - Submerged Vehicle

  • Firefighter Sean Feltri, Seaside Heights Fire Dept. - Burning Condominium

  • Firefighter Gregory Graichen, Seaside Heights Fire Dept. - Burning Condominium

  • Firefighter Joseph Paolo, Seaside Heights Fire Dept. - Burning Condominium

  • Firefighter William Rumbolo, Seaside Heights Fire Dept. - Burning Condominium

  • Sgt. John Sarnoski, Harvey Cedars Police Dept. - Ocean Rescue

  • Firefighter Sean MacCotter, High Point Fire Dept. - Ocean Rescue

  • First Aider Jeff Van Meter, Barnegat Light First Aid Squad - Ocean Rescue

1996 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Chief Harold Payne, Manchester Twp. PD - First Chief of Police of Manchester

1995 Valor Award recipients

  • Firefighter Gary Avazier, Brick Twp. Fire Dept. - Frigid Water Rescue

  • Firefighter Kevin Batzel, Brick Twp. Fire Dept. - Frigid Water Rescue

  • Sgt. William Herkert, Dover Twp. PD - Frigid Water Rescue

  • Patrolman Ralph Stocco, Dover Twp. PD - Frigid Water Rescue

  • Firefighter Bob Yocano, Bamber Lakes Fire Dept. - Burning Truck Rescue

1995 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Mr. Raymond McKelvey, Pleasant Plains Fire Dept. - 56 years of fire service

  • Mr. Clifford Wright, Bayville First Aid Squad - 41 years of first aid service, built First Bayville First Aid Squad

1994 Valor Award recipients

  • Patrolman Mark Bajada, Dover Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Patrolman Kelly Conklin, Dover Twp. PD - Water Rescue

  • Trooper Thomas Janicky, NJ State Police - Runaway Vehicle

  • Fire Chief Fred Mitchell, Bayville Fire Co. #1 - House Fire

  • Patrolman Frank Palino, Dover Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Detective John Thievon, Dover Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Patrolman Leonard Weg, Dover Twp. PD - House Fire

  • Patrolman George Wetzel, Dover Twp. PD - Apprehending Dangerous Suspect

1994 Meritorious Service Award recipients

  • Mr. Fred Etting, East Dover First Aid Squad - EMT Course Instructor, Life member

Award Award

Call us today for more information or to learn how to join us!

 

732-600-7422

2009 David Ascione Memorial Scholarships

Rachel Elyse Ascione, Continuing Ed Class

Jennifer Meyer, Graduation Member

Marc Fichtner Jr.

Kevin Licknack

Marjorie Dugan

Kaitlyn Seaman

2017 Valor Award recipients

  • Officer Anthony Sarno, Lacey Township Police Department

  • Officer Christopher Meyler, Lacey Township Police Department

  • Firefighter James "Fast Eddie" Barker, Forked River Fire Department

  • Lieutenant Rob Anderson, Forked River Fire Department

  • Sergeant Timothy Sysol, Toms River Police Department

  • Patrolman Eric Harris, Toms River Police Department

  • Patrolman Lawrence Difabio, Toms River Police Department

  • Firefighter Robert Leach, Silverton Fire Company

  • Firefighter Nicholas McGinley, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Fire Department

  • Firefighter Edward Ruhl, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Fire Department

  • Firefighter Kristopher Piccola, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Fire Department

Life Saving Awards

  • Lieutenant Mark Reynolds, Jackson Mills Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Firefighter Stanley O’Brien Jr., Jackson Mills Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Sergeant Robert Sharry, Manchester Police Department

  • Patrolman Michael Guarino, Manchester Police Department

  • Patrolman Kyle Rickvalsky, Manchester Police Department

  • Patrolman Michael Steffen, Manchester Police Department

  • Patrolman Kevin Snow, Harvey Cedars Police Department

Meritorious Service Awards

  • Lieutenant David Yusko, New Jersey State Police

  • Detective Sergeant James Abbes, New Jersey State Police

  • Detective I Stephen Christinzio, New Jersey State Police

  • Detective I Brett Beyer, New Jersey State Police

  • Detective Chris Bonner, Seaside Park Police Department

  • John Bollentin, Jackson Mills Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Richard Busch, Jackson Mills Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Stanley O'Brien Sr., Jackson Mills Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Kevin W. Britton, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Fire Department

  • Brian Britton, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Fire Department

  • Steven Walter, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Fire Department

  • John F. Hafner, Pleasant Plains Volunteer Fire Department

  • Robert Tapp, Beachwood Fire Department

  • Albert Gabriel, Island Heights Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Timothy Cagney, Island Heights Volunteer Fire Company #1

  • Fort Coleman Brice, Lavallette Volunteer Fire Company, Station 69

 

 

Meritorious Service Contribution Award

Reverend Monsignor Phillip A. Lowrey

Pastor, Saint James Roman Catholic Church